Annual Council Meeting
Tuesday, 21st May, 2019 7.00 pm - Agenda

Venue: Council Chamber, Rushmoor Borough Council Offices, Farnborough

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF THE MAYOR OF THE BOROUGH

 

          Cr. D.E. Clifford will move and Cr M.J. Tennant will second:

 

“That Councillor SUE CARTER be elected Mayor of the Borough to hold office until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.”

 

On her election, the Mayor will be invested with the Insignia of Office, take the Chair and make her Declaration of Acceptance of Office in accordance with Section 83 of the Local Government Act, 1972.

 

The Mayor will address the Meeting and will signify the appointment of Mr Ian White as Mayor’s Consort and Reverend Steve Stewart as the Mayor’s Chaplain.

2.

VOTE OF THANKS

          To record the Council’s appreciation of the excellent service rendered by Councillor Stephen Masterson as Mayor during the Municipal Year 2018/19. An illuminated scroll shall be presented, together with a Past Mayor’s Badge to Councillor Masterson.

3.

ELECTION OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR

          Cr. A.H. Crawford will move and Cr. Nadia Martin will second:

 

          “That Councillor PETER FRANK RUST be elected Deputy Mayor of the Borough to hold office until the Annual Meeting of the Council in 2020.”

 

          On his election, Councillor Rust will be invested with the Deputy Mayor’s Badge. He will then make his Declaration of Acceptance of Office in accordance with Section 83 of the Local Government Act, 1972.

4.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 143 KB

          To confirm the Minutes of the Meeting of the Council held on 11th April 2019 (copy Minutes herewith).

5.

RETURNING OFFICER'S REPORT pdf icon PDF 165 KB

          To receive the Returning Officer’s Report of the names of the persons elected as Borough Councillors at the Elections held on 2nd May 2019 (copy attached – Annex 1).

6.

MAYOR'S COMMUNICATIONS

7.

APPOINTMENT OF THE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

          To consider nominations and appoint the Leader of the Council to hold office until the Annual Meeting in 2020. Cr. D.E. Clifford has been nominated by the Conservative Group.

8.

APPOINTMENTS 2019/20

(1)      To note the appointment of the Deputy Leader and the following councillors as Cabinet Members for the Municipal Year 2019/20, as made by the Leader of the Council:

 

Cr. K.H. Muschamp           -         Deputy Leader &

Customer Experience and Improvement

Cr. Marina Munro              -         Planning and Economy

Cr. M.J. Tennant               -         Major Projects and Property

Cr. M.L. Sheehan              -         Operational Services

Cr. P.G. Taylor                  -         Corporate Services

Cr. A.R. Newell                  -         Democracy, Strategy & Partnerships

 

(2)      To consider and approve the Appointments to Committees for the Municipal Year 2019/20 as follows, in accordance with the allocations to achieve political balance indicated:

         

DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT

 

Voting Members

 

Conservative: 8

Labour: 3

 

 

Cr. Diane Bedford

Cr. A.H. Crawford

Cr. R. Cooper

Cr. C.P. Grattan

Cr. P.I.C. Crerar

Cr. P.F. Rust

Cr. P.J. Cullum

 

Cr. J.H. Marsh

 

Cr. M.D. Smith

 

Cr. C.J. Stewart

 

Cr. B.A. Thomas

 

 

 

Standing Deputies:

 

 

 

Conservative:

Labour:

Cr. Sophia Choudhary

Cr. Gaynor Austin

 

NOTE:  The Cabinet Member with responsibility for planning matters is to be an ex officio non-voting member of the Development Management Committee

 

LICENSING, AUDIT AND GENERAL PURPOSES

 

Voting Members

 

Conservative: 7

Labour: 3

Liberal Democrat: 1

 

 

 

Cr. J.B. Canty

Cr. Christine Guinness

Cr. A.K. Chowdhury

Cr. Veronica Graham-Green

Cr. A.J. Halstead

 

Cr. L. Jeffers

Cr. P.F. Rust

 

Cr. S.J. Masterson

 

 

Cr. Prabesh KC

 

 

Cr. Jacqui Vosper

 

 

Cr. J.E. Woolley

 

 

 

 

OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY

 

Voting Members

 

Conservative: 7

Labour: 4

 

 

Cr. Diane Bedford

Cr. T.D. Bridgeman

Cr. M.S. Choudhary

Cr. K. Dibble

Cr. Veronica Graham-Green

Cr. Christine Guinness

Cr. L. Jeffers

Cr. Nadia Martin

Cr. Mara Makunura

 

Cr. S.J. Masterson

 

Cr. M.D. Smith

 

         

 

POLICY AND PROJECT ADVISORY BOARD

 

Voting Members

 

Conservative: 7

Labour: 3

Liberal Democrat: 1

 

 

 

Cr. J.B. Canty

Cr. Gaynor Austin

Cr. A.S. Dekker

Cr. Sophia Choudhary

Cr. Sophie Porter

 

Cr. P.I.C. Crerar

Cr. M.J. Roberts

 

Cr. P.J. Cullum

 

 

Cr. Prabesh KC

 

 

Cr. C.J. Stewart

 

 

Cr. J.E. Woolley

 

 

 

 

(3)      To consider the nominations and appoint the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Committees (the Conservative Group nominations are set out below):

 

          Development Management

          Nominated Chairman         -                   Cr. B.A. Thomas

          Nominated Vice-Chairman -                   Cr. J.H. Marsh

                                                                                           

          Licensing and General Purposes

          Nominated Chairman                             Cr. J.E. Woolley

          Nominated Vice-Chairman -                   Cr. S.J. Masterson

 

(4)      To consider and approve the Appointments to the Management Boards for the Council Trusts for the Municipal Year 2019/20 as follows, and to authorise each Management Board to make decisions on behalf of the Council by majority vote:

 

The Aldershot Recreation Ground Trust

 

Cr. Mrs D.B. Bedford

Cr. K. Dibble

Cr. M.S. Choudhary

 

 

 

Standing Deputy:

Cr. T.D. Bridgeman

 

 

 

King George’s Field, Farnborough Trust

 

Cr. C.J. Stewart

Cr. A.J. Halstead

Cr. P.J. Taylor

 

 

 

Standing Deputies:

Cr. C.P. Grattan

Cr. Mara Makunura

 

 

The Alfred Henry Goode Will Trust

 

 

Cr. D.E. Clifford

Cr. A.H. Crawford

Cr. K.H. Muschamp

 

 

 

Standing Deputy:

Cr. Nadia Martin