Agenda item
APPOINTMENTS 2022/23
(1) To note the appointment of the Deputy Leaders and the following councillors as Cabinet Portfolio Holders for the Municipal Year 2022/23, as made by the Leader of the Council:
Cllr M.L. Sheehan |
Deputy Leader and Operational Services |
Cllr M.J. Tennant |
Deputy Leader and Major Projects and Property |
Cllr J.B. Canty |
Customer Experience, Digital and Transformation |
Cllr Sue Carter |
Democracy, Strategy and Partnerships |
Cllr A.R. Newell |
Planning and Economy |
Cllr P.G. Taylor |
Corporate Services |
(2) To consider and approve the Appointments to Committees for the Municipal Year 2022/23 as follows in accordance with the allocations to achieve political balance indicated:
DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT
COMMITTEE
Voting Members
Conservative: 8 |
Labour: 2 |
Liberal Democrat: 1 |
|
|
|
Cllr D.B. Bedford |
Cllr Clive Grattan |
Cllr T.W. Mitchell |
Cllr Jib Belbase |
Cllr Sophie Porter |
|
Cllr P.I.C. Crerar |
|
|
Cllr Peace Essien- Igodifo |
|
|
Cllr Michael Hope |
|
|
Cllr L. Jeffers |
|
|
Cllr S.J. Masterson |
|
|
Cllr C.J. Stewart |
|
|
|
|
|
Standing Deputies: |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative: |
Labour: |
Liberal Democrat: |
Cllr A. Adeola |
Cllr Nadia Martin |
Cllr C.W. Card |
NOTE: The Cabinet Member with responsibility for planning matters is to be an ex officio non-voting member of the Development Management Committee.
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE, AUDIT
AND STANDARDS COMMITTEE
Voting Members
|
OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY
COMMITEE
Voting
Members
Conservative: 8 |
Labour: 3 |
|
|
Cllr A. Adeola |
Cllr Gaynor Austin |
Cllr D.B. Bedford |
Cllr K. Dibble |
Cllr L. Jeffers |
Cllr Sophie Porter |
Cllr Prabesh KC |
|
Cllr Mara Makunura |
|
Cllr Marina Munro |
|
Cllr M.D. Smith |
|
Cllr S. Trussler |
|
|
|
|
|
Standing Deputies: |
|
|
|
Conservative: |
Labour: |
Cllr Jib Belbase |
Cllr Nadia Martin |
POLICY
AND PROJECT ADVISORY BOARD
Voting
Members
Conservative: 8 |
Labour: 2 |
Liberal Democrat: 1 |
|
|
|
Cllr Jessica Auton |
Cllr Jules Crossley |
Cllr C.W. Card |
Cllr Jib Belbase |
Cllr M.J. Roberts |
|
Cllr M.S. Choudhary |
|
|
Cllr P.I.C. Crerar |
|
|
Cllr Peace Essien Igodifo |
|
|
Cllr Michael Hope |
|
|
Cllr Marina Munro |
|
|
Cllr Jacqui Vosper |
|
|
|
|
|
Standing Deputies: |
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative: |
Labour: |
Liberal Democrat: |
Cllr P.J. Cullum |
Cllr Christine Guinness |
Cllr T.W. Mitchell |
(3) To consider the nominations and appoint the Chairman and Vice-Chairmen of the Committees (the Conservative Group nominations are set out below):
Development Management
Nominated Chairman - Cllr C.J. Stewart
Nominated Vice-Chairman - Cllr L. Jeffers
Corporate Governance, Audit
and Standards
Nominated Chairman - Cllr P.J. Cullum
Nominated Vice-Chairman - Cllr Jessica Auton
(4) To consider the nominations and appoint the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Policy and Project Advisory Board (the Conservative Group nominations are set out below):
Overview and Scrutiny
Committee
Nominated Chairman - Cllr M.D. Smith
Policy and Project Advisory Board
Nominated Chairman - Cllr Marina Munro
(5) To consider and approve the appointments to the Management Boards for the Municipal Year 2022/23:
The Aldershot Recreation
Ground Trust
Cllr Mrs D.B. Bedford |
Cllr K. Dibble |
Cllr M.S. Choudhary |
|
|
|
Standing Deputy: |
Cllr Nadia Martin |
|
King George’s Field,
Farnborough Trust
Cllr C.J. Stewart |
Cllr Christine Guinness |
Cllr P.J. Taylor |
|
|
|
Standing Deputy: |
Cllr Mara Makunura |
The
Alfred Henry Goode Will Trust
Cllr D.E. Clifford |
Cllr Nadia Martin |
Cllr Sophie Porter |
|
|
|
|
Minutes:
It was MOVED by Cllr D.E. Clifford and SECONDED
by Cllr M.J. Tennant –
Appointment of Cabinet Portfolio Holders –
That it be noted that the following appointments of Cabinet Portfolio Holders
and the Deputy Leader of the Council for the Municipal Year 2022/23 had been
made by the Leader of the Council:
Cllr M.L. Sheehan – Deputy Leader and Operational Services
Cllr M.J. Tennant – Deputy Leader and Major Projects and Property
Cllr J.B. Canty – Customer Experience, Digital and Transformation
Cllr Sue Carter – Democracy, Strategy and Partnerships
Cllr A.R. Newell – Planning and Economy
Cllr P.G. Taylor – Corporate Services
Committees –
That the appointments to Committees for the 2022/23 Municipal Year be
approved, in accordance with the allocations to achieve political balance
indicated below:
DEVELOPMENT
MANAGEMENT
Voting Members
Conservative: 8 Cllr Mrs. D.B.
Bedford Cllr Jib Belbase Cllr P.I.C. Crerar Cllr Peace Essien-Igodofo Cllr Michael Hope Cllr L. Jeffers Cllr
S.J. Masterson Cllr C.J. Stewart |
Labour: 2 Cllr Clive Grattan Cllr Sophie Porter |
Liberal Democrat: 1 Cllr T.W. Mitchell |
Standing Deputies
Conservative: Cllr A. Adeola |
Labour: Cllr Nadia Martin |
Liberal Democrat Cllr Craig Card |
NOTE: The Portfolio Holder for Planning and Economy to be an
ex officio non-voting member of the Development Management Committee.
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE, AUDIT AND STANDARDS COMMITTEE
Voting Members
Conservative: 8 Cllr A. Adeola Cllr Jessica Auton Cllr M.S. Choudhary Cllr P.J. Cullum Cllr A.H. Gani Cllr Nem Thapa Cllr S. Trussler Cllr Jacqui Vosper |
Labour: 3 Cllr K. Dibble Cllr Christine
Guinness Cllr Sarah Spall |
|
Standing Deputies
Conservative:
Cllr
Mara Makunura |
Labour: Cllr C.P. Grattan |
|
NOTE: The Independent
Member (Audit) of the Corporate Governance, Audit and Standards Committee – Mr
Tom Davies – is to be a non-voting Member of the Committee.
OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY
COMMITTEE –
Voting
Members
Conservative: 8 Cllr A. Adeola Cllr Mrs D.B.
Bedford Cllr L. Jeffers Cllr Prabesh KC Cllr Mara Makunura Cllr Marina Munro Cllr M.D. Smith Cllr S. Trussler |
Labour: 3 Cllr Gaynor Austin Cllr K. Dibble Cllr Sophie Porter |
|
Standing
Deputies
Conservative:
Cllr
Jib Belbase |
Labour: Cllr Nadia Martin |
|
POLICY
AND PROJECT ADVISORY BOARD
Voting
Members
Conservative: 8 Cllr Jessica Auton Cllr Jib Belbase Cllr M.S. Choudhary Cllr P.I.C. Crerar Cllr Peace
Essien-Igodifo Cllr Michael Hope Cllr Marina Munro Cllr Jacqui Vosper |
Labour: 2 Cllr Jules Crossley Cllr M.J. Roberts |
Liberal Democrat: 1 Cllr C.W. Card |
Standing
Deputies
Conservative:
Cllr
P.J. Cullum |
Labour: Cllr Christine
Guinness |
Liberal Democrat: Cllr T.W. Mitchell |
(3) That
the appointments of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the following Committees
be approved as set out below:
Development Management
Chairman - Cllr C.J. Stewart
Vice-Chairman - Cllr
L. Jeffers
Corporate
Governance, Audit and Standards
Chairman - Cllr P.J. Cullum
Vice-Chairman - Cllr
Jessica Auton
(4) That
the appointment of the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Policy and Project Advisory
Board be approved as set out below:
Overview
and Scrutiny Committee Cllr M.D. Smith
Policy and Project Advisory Board Cllr Marina Munro
(5) That the appointments to the
Management Boards for Council Trusts for the Municipal Year 2022/23 be approved as
follows, and that each Management Board be authorised to make decisions on
behalf of the Council by majority vote:
The Aldershot Recreation Ground Trust
Cllr Mrs. D.B. Bedford Cllr K. Dibble Cllr M.S. Choudhary
Standing Deputy: Cllr Nadia Martin
King George’s Field, Farnborough Trust
Cllr C.J. Stewart Cllr Christine Guinness Cllr P.G. Taylor
Standing Deputy: Cllr Mara Makunura
The Alfred Henry Goode Will Trust
Cllr D.E. Clifford Cllr Nadia Martin Cllr Sophie Porter
There voted FOR: 34; AGAINST: 0 and the Motion was DECLARED CARRIED.