Agenda item
Appointments 2019/20
(1) Outside Bodies –
To consider the appointment of representatives to outside bodies. A list of those bodies on which the Council is represented, which includes details of proposed nominations for 2019/20, is attached.
(2) Appointments and Appeals
Panel –
To confirm the Members of the Appointments and Appeals Panels for the 2019/20 Municipal Year on the basis of four Members (Proposed: 1 Con: 1 Lab: 1 Lib Dem and a representative of the Cabinet).
(3) Licensing Sub-Committee –
To confirm the
Members of the Licensing Sub-Committee for the 2019/20 Municipal Year on the
basis of five Members (Proposed: 3 Con: 2 representatives
of other groups).
(4) Licensing
Sub-Committee (Alcohol and Entertainments) –
To confirm that the Head of Democracy, Strategy and Partnerships is authorised to make appointments from the membership of the Licensing, Audit and General Purposes Committee in accordance with the procedure agreed by the Committee at its meeting on 21st May, 2009 and detailed in the Licensing Sub-Committee (Alcohol and Entertainments) Hearings Protocol and Procedure.
Minutes:
(1)
Outside
Bodies –
RESOLVED: That the appointment of representatives to outside bodies for the 2019/20 Municipal Year, as set out in the Appendix (set out below), be approved.
(2)
Appointments
and Appeals Panel –
RESOLVED: That the following Members be appointed to serve on the Appointments and Appeals Panel for the 2019/20 Municipal Year (1 Conservative: 1 Labour: 1 Liberal Democrat and a representative of the Cabinet):
Conservative Group |
Cllr S.J. Masterson with Cllr J.E. Woolley as Standing Deputy |
Labour Group |
Cllr P.F. Rust with Cllr Christine Guinness as Standing Deputy |
Liberal Democrat Group |
A representative from the Liberal Democrats |
Cabinet Member |
Cllr Adrian Newell |
(3)
Licensing Sub-Committee
–
RESOLVED: That the following Members be appointed to serve on the Licensing Sub-Committee for the 2019/20 Municipal Year (3 Conservative: 2 Labour):
Conservative Group |
Cllrs S.J. Masterson, Jacqui Vosper and J.E. Woolley |
Labour Group |
Cllrs P.F. Rust and Christine Guinness |
(4)
Licensing
Sub-Committee (Alcohol and Entertainments) –
RESOLVED: That the Head of Democracy, Strategy and Partnerships be authorised to make appointments from the membership of the Licensing, Audit and General Purposes Committee to the Licensing Sub-Committee (Alcohol and Entertainments) in accordance with the procedure agreed by the Committee at its meeting on 21st May, 2009.
APPENDIX
LICENSING, AUDIT AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
6TH JUNE 2019
REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE BODIES 2019/20
NAME OF ORGANISATION |
REPRESENTATIVE(S) 2019/20 |
Age Concern, Farnborough |
Cllrs C.P. Grattan, Jacqui
Vosper and one vacancy |
|
Cllrs Gaynor Austin, A.S.
Dekker and K.H. Muschamp |
|
Cllrs Mrs D.B. Bedford and
Sophie Porter |
Aldershot Town Centre
Business and Retailers Group |
Cllrs Gaynor Austin, M.S.
Choudhary, Sophia Choudhary, Christine Guinness and Prabesh KC |
|
Cllrs J.H. Marsh and
Veronica Graham-Green with Cllrs C.P. Grattan and P.G. Taylor as Standing
Deputies |
|
Cllr P.J. Cullum with Cllr
J.E. Woolley as Standing Deputy |
Blackwater Valley Advisory
Panel for Public Transport |
Cllr M.L.Sheehan and M.J.
Roberts with Cllrs T.D. Bridgeman and R.M. Cooper as Standing Deputies |
|
Cllrs Mrs D.B. Bedford and
P.G. Taylor with and Cllr A.J. Halstead as Standing Deputy |
Brickfields Country Park,
Friends of |
Three Manor Park Ward
Members (Cllrs D.E. Clifford, P.I.C. Crerar and B.A. Thomas) |
Cove Brook Greenway Group |
Cllrs Veronica Graham-Green
and L. Jeffers |
District Council’s Network (DCN) |
Leader of the Council (Cllr
D.E. Clifford) |
Enterprise M3 Joint Leaders
Board |
Leader of the Council (Cllr
D.E. Clifford) |
Farnborough Aerodrome
Consultative Committee |
Cabinet Member (Cllr M.L.
Sheehan) and Cllr P.G. Taylor (as a representative of an adjoining ward) with
Cllr M.J. Tennant as Standing Deputy |
Farnborough and Cove War Memorial Hospital Trust Limited |
Cllr C.J. Stewart |
457 Farnborough Squadron |
Cllr J.H. Marsh |
Hampshire and |
Leader of the Council (Cllr
D.E. Clifford) and Cllr P.G. Taylor (Cabinet Member) |
Hampshire Buildings
Preservation Trust AGM |
Cllrs Veronica Graham-Green
and Marina Munro |
Hampshire Districts Health and Wellbeing Forum |
Cllr Marina Munro (Cabinet Member) |
Hampshire Police and Crime Panel |
Cllr K.H. Muschamp (Cabinet
Member) |
Local Government
Association - General Assembly |
Leader of the Council (Cllr
D.E. Clifford) |
North Hampshire Area Road
Safety Council |
Cllr Mara Makunura with
Cllr P.G. Taylor as Standing Deputy |
North Hampshire Community Safety Partnership |
Cllr M.L. Sheehan (Cabinet Member) |
Joint Scrutiny Committee (Hart/Basingstoke/Rushmoor) North
Hampshire Community Safety Partnership |
Two representatives from Chairman and Vice-Chairmen of the
Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Cllr A.H. Crawford with Cllr K. Dibble
and remaining Scrutiny Chairman or Vice-Chairman as nominated substitutes |
Parity for Disability |
Cllr S.J. Masterson with Cllr Sue Carter as Standing
Deputy |
Project Integra Strategic
Board |
Cllr M.L. Sheehan (Cabinet
Member) |
Royal British Legion
(Farnborough Branch) Remembrance Day Arrangements |
Cllr Mrs. D.B. Bedford |
Rushmoor Citizens’ Advice
Bureaux Trustee Board |
Cllrs P.F. Rust and C.J.
Stewart |
Rushmoor Development Partnership LLP (RDP) |
Cllrs D.E. Clifford, M.J. Tennant and Executive Director
(Mrs. Karen Edwards) |
Rushmoor Local Housing Company – Board Directors |
Cllrs. K. Dibble, K.H. Muschamp and J.E. Woolley |
Rushmoor in Bloom Forum |
Cllrs Mrs. D.B. Bedford,
M.S. Choudhary, Mrs Liz Corps, C.P. Grattan and Sophie Porter |
Rushmoor Partners Network |
Cllrs Marina Munro, K.H. Muschamp and Cllr D.E. Clifford |
Rushmoor Voluntary Services Board |
Cllr S.J. Masterson |
Rushmoor Youth Forum
(currently a virtual forum) |
Cllrs J.B. Canty, Sue
Carter and A.J. Halstead |
South East Employers – Full
Meeting |
Cllr P.G. Taylor (Cabinet
Member) and one vacancy as Standing Deputy |
South East Employers – The Local Democracy and
Accountability Network |
Cllrs P.F. Rust and J.E. Woolley |
South East England Councils
(SEEC) All Member Meeting |
Cllr D.E. Clifford (Cabinet
Member) |
Thames Basin Heaths Joint
Strategic Partnership Board |
Cllr Marina Munro (Cabinet Member with responsibility for
Planning Policy) |
West End Centre Management
Committee |
Cllrs M.S. Choudhary and
Sophie Porter |
Supporting documents: